CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I86742

Ms. Valerie Ficarelle
Woltman & Bonventre, Inc.
149-15 177th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a thumb valve assembly from China

Dear Ms. Ficarelle

In your letter dated September 23, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Interdynamics.

The item in question is described as a “thumb valve assembly”. The assembly is comprised of a plastic cap and a plastic quick-disconnect connected by a flexible hose. The assembly is used to recharge air conditioners for automobiles A sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the thumb valve assembly will be 8481.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of hand operated and check appliances of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division